9372261584@Maharajah’s Institute of Medical Sciences Vizianagaram 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Cutoff Details, Eligibility Criteria, Fee Structure, Review, Ranking

9372261584@Maharajah’s Institute of Medical Sciences Vizianagaram 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Cutoff Details, Eligibility Criteria, Fee Structure, Review, Ranking

Maharaja Institute of Medical Sciences Vizianagaram

is a well-known private institute that was founded in 2003. This is one of Uttar Andhra's oldest surgical facilities. MIMS has never failed to deliver health treatment to people in three counties and parts of Orissa since its establishment thirteen years ago under the supervision of the Sri Rama Educational Trust. Because of their devotion in giving the greatest medical treatment accessible to the requirements of the people, the centre has remained in the hearts of men. By increasing its patient care demands, management wants to supplant Deemed University. Finally, Sri Rama Education for Faith should provide healing education and healing services in a unique way. Parents should be happy to have their children recognised in this special place. The audience should be able to view the pupils and applaud them for becoming MIMS students. This MIMS should develop into a flag tree, with branches reaching all across the globe. MIMS is dedicated to offering the highest quality medical education and facilities. Students are anxious to enrol in this one-of-a-kind college in order to pursue their dreams of becoming successful physicians. Advancing medical education and health-care services. Create medical and emergency response centres. Assist those who have been affected by natural catastrophes Provide free medical treatments to low-income individuals, as well as community-based health services, to avoid health disruptions and make the community healthier. The Maharaja Institute of Medical Sciences is connected with Vijayawada's NTR University of Health Sciences and is accredited by the Medical Council of India (MCI). 

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

Established: 2002
Total MBBS Seats: 150
Tuition Fees: Rs 12,00,000
Institution Type: Private
Affiliated To: Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijayawada.
Andhra Pradesh State Ranking: 18
Recognition and Listing: National Medical Commission (NMC/MCI),World Health Organization (WHO)
Affiliated Hospital: Maharaja Institute of Medical Sciences Hospital
Average Daily Out-Patients: 1475
Total Beds Available : 740
Post Graduate Courses : 17
Other Names: MIMS Vizianagaram; Maharaja Institute of Medical Sciences AP; Maharaja Medical College Vizianagaram
Address: Maharajah’s Institute of Medical Sciences, 31-15, Near MDO Office, Nellimarla, Vizianagaram District, Andhra Pradesh.
Website: http://www.mimsvzm.org
Contact: +91-9867957747

 

Admission Eligibility:

Students seeking admission to this college must be 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year. Students with a minimum of 50 percent in science subjects, including biology or biotechnology, as well as physics and chemistry, are eligible (in the case of SC/ST students, 40 percent in board examinations; 45 percent for OBC students). Qualifying for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination is also required of students (NEET) .

Documents Required

 

For UG Candidates    

Candidates who have been assigned a seat in this College will be required to report to the admissions office with the necessary sheet for class 12
Proof of identification (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
Photocopies of eight passport photos
Caste Certificate Provisional Allotment Letter (if applicable)
Certificate for People with Disabilities (if applicable)

PG Intake:

Maharajah’s Institute of Medical Sciences Vizianagaram offers following Postgraduates Courses, and details for the same with intake seats shown below:

Type PG Course Seats
MD Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine 02
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine 02
MD Pathology 02
MD Pharmacology 02
MD Psychiatry 02
MD Bio-Chemistry 02
MD Microbiology 02
MD Radio Diagnosis/Radiology 15
MD Anesthesiology 04
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy 05
MD General Medicine 15
MD Paediatrics 08
MS ENT 02
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology 10
MD/MS Ophthalmology 03
MS General Surgery 10
MS Orthopaedics 08

Course design:

Maharaja Institute of Medical Sciences provides world-class Education under the supervision of highly qualified and experienced teachers. College offers the following UG Courses, PG Courses:

Courses Duration Intake Fees/ Annum
MBBS 4.5 years + 1 year internship 150 12,00,000